Close Menu
[…] See Canavan v. Lovett, Schefrin & Hartnett, 862 A.2d 778, 784 (R.I. 2004)(citing Richmond Square Capital Corp. v. Mittleman, 689 A.2d 1067, 1069 (R.I. 1997) (mem.).) 

South Carolina 

Actions for professional malpractice have a statute of limitations of 3 years. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530(5). The accrual of the cause of action is when the plaintiff knew or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known he or she had a cause of action (S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-535). 

South Dakota 

“The statute of limitations for legal malpractice actions in South Dakota is found in SDCL 15-2-14.2, which provides with certain exceptions, that a malpractice action can be commenced “only within three years after the alleged malpractice, error, mistake or omission shall have occurred.”” See Williams v.