Close Menu
[…] “…[T]he statute of limitations in a legal malpractice claim is governed by HRS § 657-1(1), the accrual of which is determined by application of the discovery rule.” See Blair v. Ing, 95 Haw. 247, 267, 21 P.3d 452, 472 (2001.) “Under the discovery rule, “a cause of action does not ‘accrue,’ and the limitations period therefore does not begin to run, until the plaintiff knew or should have known of the defendant’s negligence.”” See Blair v. Ing, 95 Haw. 247, 264, 21 P.3d 452, 469 (2001)(citing Hays v. City and County of Honolulu, 81 Haw. 391, 393, 917 P.2d 718, 720 (1996).) Pursuant to HRS § 657-1(1), “[t]he following actions shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after: (1) Actions for the recovery of any debt founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability, excepting such as are brought upon the judgment or decree of a court; excepting further that actions for the recovery of any debt founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability made pursuant to chapter 577A shall be governed by chapter 577A…” See Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 657-1 (LexisNexis, Lexis Advance through Act 49 of the 2024 Legislative Session. Subject to changes by Revisor pursuant to HRS 23G-15.) 

Idaho