Employment-Related Actions: The Application of the Statute of Limitations and Employment-Related Actions – A Nationwide Examination
[…] See Utah Code Ann. § 34A-5-107(1)(c). The accrual of the cause of action is when the discriminatory conduct occurs.
Vermont
“There are two statutes of limitation that govern workers’ compensation proceedings.” See Longe v. Boise Cascade Corp., 762 A.2d 1248, 1253 (Vt. 2000.) “First, under 21 V.S.A. § 656, a claimant (1) must file a notice of injury with the employer “as soon as practicable” after he or she sustains an injury, and (2) must file a claim “within six months after the date of the injury.”” See
Longe v. Boise Cascade Corp., 762 A.2d 1248, 1253 (Vt. 2000)(citing 21 V.S.A. § 656 (amended by 1993, No. 225 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 9, 32).) “However, 21 V.S.A. § 660 excuses the failure to timely give notice or make a claim “if it is shown that the employer, his agent or representative, had knowledge of the accident or that the employer has not been prejudiced by such delay or want of notice.”” See Longe v. Boise Cascade Corp., 762 A.2d 1248, 1253 (Vt. 2000)(citing 21 V.S.A. § 660 (amended by 1993, No. 225 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 10, 32).)