Employment-Related Actions: The Application of the Statute of Limitations and Employment-Related Actions – A Nationwide Examination
[…] See O.C.G.A. § 34-6A-6(a). The accrual of the cause of action is upon the occurrence of the prohibited conduct (O.C.G.A. § 34-6A-6(a).)
Actions under the Equal Pay Act have a statute of limitations of 1 year. See O.C.G.A. § 34-5-5. As for the accrual of the cause of action, the law is unclear on this point.
Hawaii
“HRS Chapter 368 (“Civil Rights Commission”) now provides the mechanism for enforcement of Hawai’i’s discrimination laws.” See Ross v. Stouffer Hotel Co., 879 P.2d 1037, 1043 n.6 (Haw. 1994.) “HRS § 368-11(c)(1) (Supp. 1992) provides that no “complaint shall be filed [with the Civil Rights Commission] after the expiration of one hundred eighty days after the date . . . upon which the alleged unlawful discriminatory practice occurred[.]”” See Ross v. Stouffer Hotel Co., 879 P.2d 1037, 1043 n.6 (Haw. 1994.)
Idaho
“I.C. § 45-608…prescribes the statute of limitations for actions involving collection of wages.” See Schoonover v. Bonner Cty., 750 P.2d 95, 97 (Idaho 1988.) “Section 45-608 reads in pertinent part: